Confidential · Prepared October 30, 2026

TIFIN Give · 2027 PEO search

Moving TIFIN Give to its own PEO

Give leaves TIFIN’s Cigna plan and payroll on January 1. Here is where Give stands, what the market said, and LBMC’s first quote.

Prepared for Lauren McLamb by Caleb Sherrill, Pillar PEO Advisors

LBMC, all in, a year

$156,149

Medical, dental, vision, admin fee, unemployment tax, EPLI, cyber and life. Workers’ comp still to come.

Benefits with Cigna today

$135,051

Benefits with LBMC

$135,364

$21,098 more a year than today, almost all from running Give as its own employer.

LBMCApprovedBlue Cross Blue Shield of Tennessee
Other PEOs3 declinedPrestige, Niural and CoAdvantage. Open market still pricing.
Sign byNov 16LBMC’s deadline for a January 1 start

Give leaves TIFIN’s plans on January 1

TIFIN is separating its companies. Give gets its own ownership and EIN, so it can’t stay on TIFIN’s Cigna plan, payroll or insurance.

What Give’s benefits cost per year

Company pays$125,479 93%
Employees pay$9,572 7%

Not included: payroll, HR, workers’ comp and unemployment tax, which TIFIN covers today.

Medical
Cigna, 4 plans, on TIFIN’s level-funded plan. The company pays all of the HDHP.
Dental and vision
MetLife dental and Cigna vision. The company pays all of it.
Payroll and HR
TIFIN’s Rippling account. Paid on the 15th and the last day of the month.
Who’s on the plan
6 of 7 employees at January 1: 2 families, 4 employee only.
TIFIN Give Inc. · NC 5, NJ 1, PA 1Source: Cigna bill, October 2026

Every plan today

Shown with the people expected on each plan at January 1. Out-of-pocket max is single / family.

Cigna plan Details People Monthly rate Employee pays a month
Premium$0 deductibleOut-of-pocket max $3,000 / $7,5002 families$3,511 family$334
High$500 deductible, then 20%Out-of-pocket max $4,000 / $8,0001$1,076$76
Middle$2,000 deductible, then 20%Out-of-pocket max $8,150 / $16,3001$989$53
HDHP$6,300 deductible, works with an HSAOut-of-pocket max $6,300 / $12,6002$826$0
Medical, dental and visionMedical $128,869, dental $5,385, vision $797$135,051 a year
Swipe the table sideways to see every column

LBMC approved Give. Three PEOs declined.

We took Give to five PEOs and the open market.

LBMC Employment Partners

  • Medical: Blue Cross Blue Shield of Tennessee’s master plan, on the national Blue network.
  • Service: a named HR Business Partner and Payroll Specialist. LBMC reports 350 clients and 92% staying each year.

Other quotes

  • Prestige: declined. Failed the Gradient AI health risk pre-screen.
  • Niural: declined. Gradient AI health risk score of 1.5, above its cutoff.
  • CoAdvantage: declined to quote.
  • Vensure: couldn’t quote. Another broker had already registered Give.
  • Open market: our benefits partner is still pricing small-group plans.

Why the declines happened. Many PEOs run a new small group through Gradient AI, a model that predicts health claims from the census, and won’t quote above their cutoff. Give has no claims history of its own because its claims sit inside TIFIN’s plan, so the score was all they had. With 7 people, one or two people move it a lot. LBMC underwrites through its own carrier, and open-market plans can’t turn a group down for health.

Each Cigna plan next to its LBMC match

LBMC allows 3 plans for a group this size, so the Middle plan’s one member moves to PPO Plan 2. Monthly premium is the cost for the people on that plan.

See every LBMC plan side by side

Premium plan 2 families

In networkCignaPremiumLBMCBCBS PPO Plan 1
DeductibleSingle / familyNone$500 / $1,000
Coinsurance0%20%
Out-of-pocket max$3,000 / $7,500$2,000 / $4,000
Specialist$35$40
Emergency room$150$150
PrescriptionsGeneric / brand$10 / $35$10 / $35
A month$7,022$7,155$133 more

High plan 1 employee

In networkCignaHighLBMCBCBS PPO Plan 2
DeductibleSingle / family$500 / $1,000$1,000 / $2,000
Coinsurance20%20%
Out-of-pocket max$4,000 / $8,000$3,500 / $7,000
Specialist$40$50
Emergency room$40020% after deductible
PrescriptionsGeneric / brand$10 / $35$40 / $50
A month$1,076$1,095$19 more

Middle plan 1 employee

In networkCignaMiddleLBMCBCBS PPO Plan 2
DeductibleSingle / family$2,000 / $4,000$1,000 / $2,000
Coinsurance20%20%
Out-of-pocket max$8,150 / $16,300$3,500 / $7,000
Specialist$95$50
Emergency room$40020% after deductible
PrescriptionsGeneric / brand$10 / $35$40 / $50
A month$989$1,095$106 more

HDHP 2 employees

In networkCignaHDHP with HSALBMCBCBS HDHP Plan 3
DeductibleSingle / family$6,300 / $12,600$4,000 / $8,000
Coinsurance0%30%
Out-of-pocket max$6,300 / $12,600$6,500 / $13,000
SpecialistAfter deductibleAfter deductible
Emergency roomAfter deductibleAfter deductible
PrescriptionsAfter deductible, then $10 / $35After deductible, then 30%
A month$1,652$1,283$369 less
Green better than today’s Cigna planRed worse than today’s Cigna plan

Medical for all six: $128,869 a year with Cigna today, $127,527 with LBMC. Out-of-pocket maxes drop on the PPO plans. Deductibles and generic drug copays go up, and LBMC has no $0-deductible plan.

All in, per year

Benefits come out about even. The new cost is running Give as its own employer, which TIFIN covers today.

Per year Details Today, through TIFIN LBMC 2027 Change
MedicalCigna to Blue Cross Blue Shield of TennesseeThe four matches above, same 6 people$128,869$127,527$1,342 less
Dental and visionMetLife High dental, LBMC High vision5 people on each. The company still pays all of it.$6,182$7,837$1,655 more
Admin feePayroll, HR and compliance$1,200 a month minimum until Give has 10 peopleTIFIN covers$14,400New
Unemployment taxNorth Carolina and New JerseyEstimate at LBMC’s lowered rates. Pennsylvania stays on Give’s own account, which that state requires, and isn’t included.TIFIN covers$5,524New
EPLI, cyber and lifeEmployment practices and cyber insurancePlus $10,000 company-paid life with an employee assistance programTIFIN covers$861New
Workers’ compOffice staff in NC, NJ and PABack from LBMC soonTIFIN coversComing
TotalPlus $1,200 one-time setup$135,051$156,149$21,098 more
Swipe the table sideways to see every column

If employees keep today’s paycheck deductions, the company pays about $146,577 a year with LBMC, up from $125,479.

Try other plans and contribution strategies

Negotiated so far

  • Unemployment tax rates lowered after we asked: about $5,524 a year, down from $6,819.

Still asking LBMC

  • A lower New Jersey rate. It is most of the unemployment tax.
  • Relief on the $1,200 minimum while Give is under 10 people.

What you’ve asked us

From our calls on October 20 and 21 and your email on October 29.

Keeping plans close to today

“We don’t want to disrupt anyone’s coverage.”

  • LBMC approved all 6 people on medical.
  • The Middle plan’s one member moves to PPO Plan 2 or the free HDHP.
  • There is no $0-deductible plan. PPO Plan 1 is the nearest to Premium and has a lower out-of-pocket max.

The free plan

“The goal is to keep the cheapest plan free. It’s a draw.”

  • LBMC’s HDHP Plan 3 is $642 a month, down from $826, so the company can keep paying all of it.
  • PEOs require at least 50% of the cheapest plan. Give is well above that.

Workers’ comp

“We want workers’ comp through the PEO.”

  • LBMC left it out of the first quote and agreed to write it when we asked.
  • We sent your signed application and wages by state. It’s taking a little longer, but we should have it back soon.

Charlotte as home base

“Can Charlotte be primary, since no one at Give works in Colorado?”

  • Yes. LBMC quoted Give as a North Carolina company.
  • The legal address can move from Boulder later without changing this quote.

401(k), HSAs and the H-1B

“The Empower 401(k) and HSAs should continue, and one employee’s H-1B is in process with Envoy.”

  • LBMC’s 401(k) runs on Empower. HSAs keep going.
  • Give stays the employer on the H-1B. We’ll give LBMC a heads-up so it can work with Envoy.

The cut-off for January 1

“What is our actual cut-off to make a 1/1 effective date?”

  • LBMC needs the signed agreement by November 16.
  • Setup takes about 30 days, and we like to leave 45, so a decision next week keeps it comfortable.

Getting to January 1

  1. TodayReview LBMC

    Pick the 3 medical plans.

  2. Next week · PillarFinal numbers

    Workers’ comp and the open-market prices.

  3. Next week · With BlakeReview with Blake

    The final numbers side by side, before you decide.

  4. By November 16Decide and sign

    LBMC’s signed agreement locks in a January 1 start.

  5. January 1, 2027Give on its own

    New plans start. First payroll January 15.

Questions about any of this? Call me.

Caleb SherrillPhone704-787-1261Emailcaleb@pillarpeo.com