LBMC vs. Justworks

Both PEO quotes for TIFIN Give, priced for the same 6 people on medical and compared with today’s Cigna plans.

The short version

On the costs both PEOs quoted, Justworks comes in about $18,100 a year lower, and its plans match today’s almost exactly. LBMC’s numbers are firmer: they’re priced on the corrected census and include costs Justworks hasn’t quoted yet.

Where Justworks is ahead

  • Lower cost: medical, dental, vision and admin come to $131,650 a year, vs. $149,764 with LBMC.
  • Same plans as today: its four UnitedHealthcare plans mirror the four Cigna plans, and Give can keep all four. LBMC allows 3.
  • Lower admin fee: $93 per person a month for two years, then $124. No setup fee.
  • Dental covers adult orthodontia, like today.

Where LBMC is ahead

  • Firmer rates: Blue Cross approved Give on the corrected census. Justworks priced 9 people from the earlier census, so its rates can change when it re-checks the group.
  • A full year of rates: LBMC’s plan year starts January 1. Justworks’ rates renew November 1, 2027, after 10 months.
  • More is included: unemployment tax, EPLI, cyber and life are in LBMC’s number. Justworks hasn’t quoted them.
  • One named contact: a dedicated HR Business Partner and Payroll Specialist.

The plans, side by side

Each of today’s Cigna plans next to LBMC’s and Justworks’ closest match. Monthly cost is for the people on that plan today. Lowest cost in green.

In network Cigna today LBMCBlue Cross Blue Shield of Tennessee JustworksUnitedHealthcare
Premium plan · 2 families
PlanPremiumPPO Plan 1U4 PPO 1000/80%
DeductibleSingle / familyNone$500 / $1,000$1,000 / $2,000
Out-of-pocket max$3,000 / $7,500$2,000 / $4,000$3,000 / $6,000
Doctor / specialist$25 / $35$20 / $40$20 / $40
A month, 2 families$7,022$7,155$6,479
High plan · 1 employee
PlanHighPPO Plan 2U1 PPO 500/80%
DeductibleSingle / family$500 / $1,000$1,000 / $2,000$500 / $1,000
Out-of-pocket max$4,000 / $8,000$3,500 / $7,000$4,000 / $8,000
Doctor / specialist$20 / $40$30 / $50$20 / $40
A month$1,076$1,095$1,075
Middle plan · 1 employee
PlanMiddlePPO Plan 2 LBMC allows 3 plansU11 Primary Advantage 2000/80%
DeductibleSingle / family$2,000 / $4,000$1,000 / $2,000$2,000 / $4,000
Out-of-pocket max$8,150 / $16,300$3,500 / $7,000$8,150 / $16,300
Doctor / specialistNo copay / $95$30 / $50$10 / $95
A month$989$1,095$793
HDHP · 2 employees
PlanHDHP with HSAHDHP Plan 3U24 HDHP 6300/100%
DeductibleSingle / family$6,300 / $12,600$4,000 / $8,000, then 30%$6,300 / $12,600
Out-of-pocket max$6,300 / $12,600$6,500 / $13,000$6,300 / $12,600
A month, 2 employees$1,652$1,283$1,312
Medical, a year$128,869$127,527$115,906
Swipe the table sideways to see every column

Justworks also offers 19 other UnitedHealthcare plans, including a richer U25 plan ($250 deductible, $1,500 / $3,000 out-of-pocket max, $3,349 a month for a family). See every LBMC plan.

The whole year

Same 6 people on medical, same dental and vision enrollment. The first three lines are the ones both PEOs quoted.

Per yearDetailsCigna todayLBMCJustworks
MedicalThe plans above$128,869$127,527$115,906
Dental and visionLBMC: MetLife High and LBMC HighJustworks: Aetna Dental PPO 1 and Aetna Vision+$6,182$7,837$7,932
Admin feeLBMC: $1,200 a month minimumJustworks: $93 per person for two years, then $124TIFIN covers$14,400$7,812
Quoted by both$135,051$149,764$131,650
Unemployment taxNorth Carolina and New JerseyPennsylvania stays on Give’s own account either wayTIFIN covers$5,524Not quoted
EPLI, cyber and lifeLBMC includes $10,000 company-paid lifeTIFIN covers$861Not quoted
Workers’ compOffice staff, class 8810Justworks’ figure is a placeholder matched to TIFIN’s current costTIFIN coversComing$3,194
One-time setupNone$1,200None
Swipe the table sideways to see every column

Justworks’ figures are its quoted rates applied to the corrected census by Pillar. Justworks’ own analysis priced 9 employees from an earlier census, so its totals differ. Dental and vision cover 5 people each; the company pays all of it today.

Other differences

TopicLBMCJustworks
Medical carrierBlue Cross Blue Shield of Tennessee, national Blue networkUnitedHealthcare, national network
Plans Give can offerUp to 3Up to 4
How firm the rates areApproved on the corrected census. Can change if enrollment moves 10% or more.Priced on the earlier 9-person census. Can change after Justworks re-checks the group, or if enrollment moves 20%.
Rate periodJanuary 1 plan yearGuaranteed through October 31, 2027, then renews November 1
ServiceNamed HR Business Partner and Payroll SpecialistDJ, an onboarding manager and a benefits specialist for setup, then Justworks’ support team
401(k)Empower, the same company as todayAdministration included. Confirm whether Give can keep Empower.
Deadlines for January 1Sign by November 16Pick plans by December 11, enroll by December 18. Quote valid until December 27.
Swipe the table sideways to see every column

What we’ll confirm before you choose

  1. JustworksRe-quote on the corrected census

    7 employees, 6 on medical, with unemployment tax and workers’ comp.

  2. LBMCWorkers’ comp quote

    Back from LBMC soon.

  3. Justworks401(k)

    Whether Give can keep its Empower plan.

  4. BothEPLI

    What employment practices coverage each one includes.

  5. YouChoose

    Side by side on final numbers, before November 16.